INMATE CONNECT Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. It also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Telecommunications Act 1997.

What is your personal information?

In this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Personal information is information we collect which identifies you, or can be used to identify you.

Why do we collect personal information?

We need to collect some personal details from you to provide you with our services and products. Without collecting your identifying information when you join us, we’re not allowed by law to provide you with the products and services you want. After you join, we may also need to collect additional personal information to manage your account and continue to provide you with our services and products.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect about you depends on whether you are a customer, or a member of the public. It may include:

  • Your name, date of birth and contact details.
  • Your bank account and credit card details.
  • Information to prove your identity. This could be your driver’s licence or another approved ID.
  • Details of products and services we’ve supplied you or you’ve asked about.
  • Details needed to deliver those products and services or answer your questions.
  • What you tell us about the products, services or lifestyle activities you like or how you like to use our products and services.
  • Details about your account (including your password and username).
  • Information about your use of our services.
  • Information about you that you provide us directly or indirectly when online.
  • Information you provide to us through surveys.

Some of the information that we collect may be sensitive information. For example, it could be information about your health, race, ethnic origin, religious beliefs or your biometric information (e.g. for facial recognition and verification). If we need this type of information, we’ll ask you for permission, except where otherwise allowed or required by law.

Information about how you use our products and services

We may collect the below:

  • Phone numbers registered to the subscriber of our services.
  • Phone numbers that you nominate as the legal representation.
  • The date, time and length of the messages you send or receive with us.
  • The level of service you receive. This may include details of network faults or events which may affect our services.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information if you do any of the below:

  • Provide information to us in account application forms or service enquiry forms.
  • Provide information to us when you buy products or services from our website.
  • Subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us.
  • Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey.
  • Visit our website, online store, Facebook page and other pages that we own and manage.
  • Make calls to Inmate Connect. These calls may be recorded for training, quality and business purposes.
  • Apply for a position to work at Inmate Connect.

Information collected from other sources

We may collect personal information from the below:

  • Other companies associated with KKR Pty Ltd.
  • Credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.
  • Entities that provide services to us. This includes entities to which we may disclose your personal information. We explain who these entities are below.
  • Publicly available sources of information, like market research providers.

We may also collect information in different ways. We will take all reasonable steps to let you know if we do.

How do we use cookies?

We might also use cookies and other techniques such as web beacons. Cookies are small text files stored in your browser and mobile app. Web beacons are small, clear picture files used to see how you use our website. This helps us understand how we can make our online products more relevant to you.

We may use a persistent cookie, which is a cookie that stays linked to your browser. A persistent cookie is used to record your visits so we can recognise you if you visit our website again. It also lets us keep track of products or services you view so that, with your consent, we can send you news about them.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to see which areas of our website have been visited and to measure total transaction patterns. This helps us see how our site is used so that we can improve our online products and services. You can set your browser so your computer stops cookies or lets you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

We may also log your IP address. Your IP address is your computer’s electronic Internet address. We may collect your IP address to see trends, run the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information and usage information in the ways set out below:

  • Providing you with products and services. This might include extra services not in your agreement with us. These services may tell us about where you are when using your device.
  • Contacting you with messages about changes to our products or services.
  • Processing orders or applications to become a customer.
  • Verifying your identity.
  • Dealing with questions, complaints and other customer care activities.
  • Carrying out market analysis and research.
  • Development of our products and services.
  • Understanding how customers use our network, products and services anonymously and personally.
  • Contacting you about our products and services and those offered under other brands that our group owns. This may include marketing these products to you. See below for more information about direct marketing communications.
  • Protecting our network and managing the data use, volume of messages left, other uses of our network. For example, we identify peak periods of use so our network can better handle the volume at those times.
  • Conducting internal investigations in relation to crime and fraud prevention, detection, recovery or prosecution.
  • Training our staff.

For other purposes, Inmate Connect will ask for your consent to use your personal information.

Who can we provide your personal information to?

Inmate Connect might disclose your personal information both within and outside Australia to the entities below:

  • Our service providers, including the providers of network and IT services, content providers, insurance products and mailing services.
  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisors.
  • Our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors.
  • Law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law.
  • Regulatory or government bodies to resolve customer complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies.

How do we hold and protect your personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information in a way that is protected from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.

We sometimes use service providers to process, manage and store personal information. Where we do, we require those service providers to comply with strict requirements about the use and protection of your details.

We also ensure that your personal information can only be seen and used by staff who need it to do their jobs. Our staff securely destroy any printed documents containing your details.

We run checks of our systems, service providers and staff to make sure that your personal information is held and used properly. We give our staff special training about privacy and the proper use of your details.

How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?

We take all reasonable measures to make sure the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide us. To make sure we’ve got your most current and accurate details, please let us know when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name or address).

How can you report a breach of your privacy?

If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please contact our team via email on admin@inmateconnect.com.au and a member of our team will get in touch within 10 business days.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your concerns, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman.

Contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, please email us at admin@inmateconnect.com.au

Inmate Connect Privacy Policy (last updated 18 Dec 2019)

KKR Pty Limited 32 628 597 277

Contact Us

Please contact our team with any questions about Inmate Connect and someone will get back to you as soon as possible.

Login to INC Service

Terms and Conditions

These Terms & Conditions set out the terms under which Inmate Connect provides you with the ability to use its voicemail service.

1. Introduction

  1. Inmate Connect is a trading name of KKR PTY LTD, ABN number 32 628 597 277 registered in NSW, Australia.
  2. References to "we", "us" and "our" are to Inmate Connect and we refer to you, the user, as "you" and "your".
  3. Please read these Terms & Conditions carefully as they affect your rights and liabilities under the law and the terms governing your use of Inmate Connect. By using Inmate Connect’s services, you agree to these Terms & Conditions.
  4. If you have any queries, please contact us at admin@inmateconnect.com.au

2. What is the Inmate Connect Voicemail Service?

  1. Inmate Connect Voicemail services enables you to leave voice messages for a specific inmate that has been nominated by you when registering for our voicemail services. You can leave a message by dialling your unique voicemail number issued by Inmate Connect. The inmate can receive the message by dialling the same number from the phone system in the correctional centre, by adding the voicemail number to their approved numbers list within the correctional centre.
  2. Payment for Voicemail services through Inmate Connect is done through a monthly subscription payment associated with the price plan you choose while signing up for the service. The subscription is a recurring monthly fee which is charged to your chosen payment card using Continuous Payment Authority. This is not a direct debit. The fee will automatically be deducted from your card on the same day each month. If the payment does not go through for any reason, the system will continue to attempt to take payment at regular intervals. After three failed payments, the system may cancel your subscription automatically. Until payment is received, your account will be blocked from use.
  3. Each time you make a call the following process occurs:
    1. You dial your unique Inmate Connect number.
    2. Inmate Connect verifies your caller ID. If you are calling from the registered phone number, the service will prompt you for your PIN. Only calls from the registered phone, combined with the correct PIN will allow you access to the menu to leave your voicemail message.
    3. You leave your message.
    4. The inmate dials the same unique Inmate Connect number. The inmate enters the “inmate” pin. The inmate can then listen to any messages on the system, and reply.

3. Call Charges

Inmate Connect is not responsible any additional calling charges that you or the prisoner may incur from your phone providers. Prisoners will usually pay for their calls at the normal landline calling rate charged by the prison phone system.

4. Refunds

  1. You may cancel your account with Inmate Connect at any time. We will consider requests for refunds on a case-by-case basis depending on usage of the account, and any issues experienced by the user. All refunds will be made within 60 days once agreed with the customer.
  2. For subscription plans, no refunds will be given for any period prior to the most recent payment.

5. Restrictions

  1. Inmate Connect operates independently and is currently not associated with any correctional centres. Our service is compliant with current regulatory rules and we reserve the right to cancel your account if advised by a correctional centre.
  2. Individual messages are subject to a maximum length due to correctional centre restrictions.

6. Availability of Services

  1. Your access to Inmate Connect may be occasionally restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. Your access may also be restricted if we are required to restrict it following instruction from the government, the correctional centre service or correctional centre management, or any other competent or lawful authority. In these circumstances, we will attempt to restore the service as soon as we reasonably can.
  2. Inmate Connect only offers its service at specific correctional centres. If the correctional centre is not housed at one of the correctional centres serviced by Inmate Connect, you will not be able to use your Inmate Connect account. In these situations, Inmate Connect will inform you and provide a refund to account holder.
  3. Inmate Connect uses some third-party technology and as a result cannot guarantee that the service will always be available. Inmate Connect accepts no liability for any losses resulting from any faults or problems with its service.

7. Our Responsibility to You

  1. We will provide you with an Inmate Connect number that is unique to your account. Inmate Connect will attempt to provide a landline number that is local to your home address, however this may not always be possible. This number remains the property of Inmate Connect, and may be removed from service or reassigned at any point.
  2. Enable you to pay your subscription by using a credit or debit card;
  3. Enable you to leave voicemail messages, subject to limitations on maximum length.
  4. Enable the correctional centre to listen to voicemail messages by dialling the Inmate Connect number from within the correctional centre, subject to limitations on maximum length.
  5. We do not assume any liability for the content of messages left by you, the inmate or legal representative on Inmate Connect.
  6. We do not assume any liability for the content of messages left by you, the inmate or legal representative on Inmate Connect.
  7. Nothing in these Terms & Conditions affects your statutory rights (which include, for example, that we will provide Inmate Connect services to a reasonable standard and within a reasonable time). For more information on your statutory rights you can contact the Department of Fair Trading Australia.
  8. Nothing in this section shall limit or affect our liability resulting from anything we provide to you being found to be unsafe or if something we do negligently causes death or personal injury.

8. Limitations

  1. In all cases, our liability is limited to the amount you have paid to use the service.
  2. Inmate Connect accepts no liability for any consequences of messages sent through its service.

9. Your Responsibility to Us

  1. Inmate Connect accepts no liability for any consequences of messages sent through its service.
  2. You must not use Inmate Connect for any unlawful or fraudulent purpose, to make any communication which is, or is intended to be, malicious, fraudulent or hoax, or which is a breach of correctional centre rules, or in any way which may damage or affect the operation of Inmate Connect or any other telecommunications system.
  3. You must adhere to the guidance provided by the correctional centre on the appropriate use of Inmate Connect.
  4. You must allow the monthly subscription payment to be taken by Inmate Connect in a timely manner.
  5. Users leaving voicemail messages should be mindful of the impact of their communications on the inmate’s wellbeing. Users are strongly advised not to leave messages which may have a negative impact on the inmate’s state of mind. In the event that messages are left which are likely to cause distress users should contact the correctional centre directly to ensure that correctional centre staff can provide support.
  6. You must not make any attempt to circumvent our system’s security. Such attempts are strictly prohibited.
  7. Inmate operates in accordance with Corrective Services Policies and Guidelines. All messages left on our service will be recorded by the correctional centre.
  8. It is your responsibility to ensure the inmate is checking regularly for messages, and to use the service to its fullest capacity. Inmate Connect cannot be held responsible for customers who under-utilise or misuse the serve.

10. Intellectual Property

  1. The design of Inmate Connect’s services, and the trademarks, service marks and logos contained therein (“Marks”), are owned by or licensed to us. No licence is granted to you in these Terms and Conditions to use any trade mark of Inmate Connect or its affiliated companies. The design system remains our property and cannot be copied.

11. Personal Information

  1. You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy.
  2. If you provide personal information to us through using Inmate Connect, we will not share it with anyone outside of Inmate Connect for marketing purposes.
  3. We will never disclose your information to anyone outside Inmate Connect except where we have your consent; where we are required or permitted to do so by law; to other companies who provide a service to us; or any successors in title to our business.
  4. Inmate Connect reserves the right to use your data on a confidential aggregated level to draw conclusions about the use of the service, and may wish to share this data or analysis of this data with third parties.
  5. For the purpose of impact evaluation, safeguarding or welfare issues, or correctional centre security, Inmate Connect may need to share individual user data with Corrective Services, partner agencies working with the correctional centre on your behalf and all relevant regulatory authorities. By using Inmate Connect you consent to share your data with these parties.
  6. Inmate Connect reserves the right to keep customer data on its database for up to 2 years following the termination of any agreement.
  7. Inmate Connect will fully comply with any request made under Australian Legal Authorities.
  8. Inmate Connect reserves the right to listen to user voicemails only where absolutely necessary to improve its service or identify and solve issues.

12. Marketing and Research

  1. By using Inmate Connect, you agree that we may contact you with offers and information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these offers, please let us know.

13. Termination

  1. Inmate Connect reserves the right to terminate its agreement with you at any time.
  2. You may terminate your agreement at any time with Inmate Connect via email or on your account dashboard. You will not be eligible for a refund for the remainder of your subscription except at the discretion of Inmate Connect.

14. General

  1. Inmate Connect will do our best to try and obtain approval from the management of all Correctional. We do not accept any liability for decisions taken by staff or management of the correctional centre, or at any other level within Corrective Services, that result in its service being blocked, banned, or closed, or the inmate receiving any kind of disciplinary action.
  2. By using Inmate Connect, you represent to us that you are fully able and competent to enter into and abide by these Terms & Conditions.
  3. If you breach these Terms & Conditions and we choose to ignore this, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies at a later date or in any other situation where you breach these Terms & Conditions.
  4. We shall not be responsible for any breach of these Terms & Conditions caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control.
  5. These Terms & Conditions are subject to Australian law. We will try to solve any disagreements quickly and efficiently. If you are not happy with the way we deal you are able to take legal action.
  6. These Terms & Conditions shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us regarding use of Inmate Connect. If any provision of these Terms & Conditions is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms & Conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect.
  7. We may modify these Terms & Conditions at any time without notice to you and it is your responsibility to review these Terms & Conditions for any changes. Your continued use of Inmate Connect following any amendment of these Terms & Conditions will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms.

15. Customer Services and Complaints

  1. If you have any queries, please contact us using the details listed on the Inmate Connect website.

16. Copyright Notice

  1. This website and its content is copyright of KKR PTY LTD. All rights reserved.
  2. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
    1. you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
    2. you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
    3. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

17. Complete Agreement

  1. These provisions constitute the entire Agreement between you and Inmate Connect with respect to the use of this site and any Software, Content, or Product contained therein.